Yeah I hadn't seen it all the way through before. Just bits and pieces.
Was this your first time seeing se7en?
Yeah I hadn't seen it all the way through before. Just bits and pieces.
A little late to the party then. You're right. That movie is a 10/10. (And I rarely give a movie a full 10)
Draft Day - 4/10
I enjoyed watching it though.
Batman The Dark Knight Rises 9/10
Watched the whole trilogy in 2 nights. Good stuff.
Begin Again
Really sweet - kinda cool that it was filmed in about 3 weeks - 8.5/10
Boyhood
So disappointed after all the hype. Quit watching after about 20 minutes. Looked like a bad Lifetime movie.
...[those] aren't even that bad.
One of the best I've seen lately. Excellent film.
Kingsmen 8/10
Run all night 6/10
Taken 3 5.4/10
Mad Max FR 8.3/10
Age of Ulron 7.3/10 (need to watch it again to see if it was actualy better)
Tommorowland 5/10
Had potential. Tried too hard.
Too much over the top overdramatized forced acting.
Some great SFX.
Girl Power theme like Feminist Road.
Burns on Big Oil along with Clooney in the movie so you Republicans might be offended.
Straight out of Compton…Saw a rough cut…Perhaps a good film but it hit too close to home…Back to my early days growing up in the hood…Cops harassing us cuz we were Street…Mother & I worked hard to get out of there…
Here is a youtube trailer…
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=l5r5cZk0EfY
Jurassic World: 8/10 ing loved it. Brought back nostalgia from my childhood.
San Andreas
Typical disaster action flick.
7/10
Yeah they did a good job of paying respects to the original.
Jurassic World
5/10
I've seen worse but most certainly have seen better.
Nightcrawler 9/10
Watched the other week. I agree
No . I think I might have started a thread about this.
I had never watched all of it until tonight, man, one of the corniest movies ever made.
Yeah...it's pretty terrible.
In Bruge
Never seen it before and watched it on Netflix
On the dark humor scale, 9.5/10
Couldn't believe my eyes when I saw this on Netflix. Usually movies this top notch dont make it on there for the first 2 or so years.
Watched quite a few in the past month
Daredevil Directors Cut-2/5
Nightcrawler- 4.5/5
Lazurus Effect-2.5/5
Whiplash-5/5
American Sniper-3.5/5 (Politics aside, was a bit annoyed with the movie, felt the movie essentially skipped over his personal life. I wanted to see how he readjusted after coming back from war)
Fifty Shades of Grey 2.5/5 (The guy who player Grey was pretty bad, sounded like he was reading a script)
Kurt Cobain:Montage Of Heck-3.5/5 (Pretty good. loved the animated scenes that illustrated his words. Movie got bogged down with all of the home movies)
Last edited by cd021; 06-13-2015 at 04:45 AM.
There are currently 3 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 3 guests)