Which part of, "I dont waste my time on idiots that routinely get bukkaked by Avante" did you not understand?
Ok, let me get serious with you, that way you'll answer the question. I won't point out that you are a 13 dollar an hour security guard. That you were banned from this site (temporarily), for being a socially awkward re , or that if given the opportunity, you would almost certainly blow Avante. None of that.
Now, what is it that you thought you would, or should have gotten out of watching The Avengers? I will once again remind you that you are in the minority about thinking this movie is not entertaining and the proof is in the box office results. But again, what did you want?
Which part of, "I dont waste my time on idiots that routinely get bukkaked by Avante" did you not understand?
Agreed. It was terrible. Props to the RedBand trailer editing crew for tricking me into thinking this'd be something worth my time/money.
ers.
Ya, Fpoon - I love horror movies and this was beyond disappointing. Yup, I'm sure of it - I hate it.
lol you ing ...so why didn't you like avengers?
and no, i don't get bukkaked by avante so answer the question.
The Amazing Spider man 5/10
Movie took forever to get going. Almost an hour for some action to begin. And lol at the chick. In one scene she's like are you stalking me and in the very next scene she's asking Peter out.
What a cheesy movie.
Capt America was more like 2/10. Hate that character to begin with. Capt America II? What were they even thinking? Atleast Ironman II was entertaining and Thor II has Natalie.
Avengers was more like 7/10 though.
Sinister
4 out of 10. All the some what scary parts where in the preview. The ending sucked however...that alone was 2.5
Rented a few flicks.
1. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - 9/10
2. The Hunt For Red October - 9/10
3. Patriot Games - 9/10
4. Clear & Present Danger - 8/10
Tom Clancy's movies have great plots and the acting is always top notch.
Best Laid Plans. The movie itself was about a 5/10 for me, but Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje's performance as Joseph was extremely powerful, very moving at times. He gets a 10/10, which averages out to 7.5/10.
High And Low - very good (especially the ending)
Moonrise Kingdom: pretty good, better than his last 2: Darjeeling and Mr Fox... maybe a 7/10
but an 8 or 9 /10 when considering how alone and different it is from the stale generic the movie industry otherwise puts out
need more like this
why is Anderson the only one making these quirky adventurous light-hearted movies?
I don't know if he's the only one and I do enjoy them but sometimes they are a little too pretenious I feel
Thank God for that, then. I can deal without Wes's try-hard style right now.
I enjoyed The Salton Sea so much that I thought I'd check out one of the director's (DJ Caruso) other flicks, i.e. Disturbia -2007. I understood going in that Disturbia was most likely a paint-by-numbers teen flick, but I was hoping for an extra zing. No dice.
4/10 (all four stars earned by the lovely Sarah Roemer, who was the only highlight)
Indie Game: The Movie 9/10
A very interesting look into what independent video game makers go through. Definitely makes you want to support them more.
Moonrise Kingdom 9/10
Hotel Transylvania ~ I enjoyed it, was a great escape from RL, TBH.
9/10
There's a new one coming out. http://www.imdb.com/ le/tt1205537/
Ip Man
I liked it, thought it was pretty good for an action-drama of foreign origin.
I will say, I laughed out loud at the epilogue text about how Ip Man "united the country with his fists" and that on such-and-such date "...the Japanese Emperor unconditionally surrendered", implying said surrender was because of and directly to the Chinese.
I laughed. Propaganda knows no race or color it seems.
Assassin's Bullet 3/10
End of Watch 8/10 - ing good film. Would have enjoyed it more if the hoodrats didn't talk through half the film
Glad you liked it, I know you have been wanting to see it for a while.
There are currently 2 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 2 guests)