View Full Version : Movies that never get old.............
Smackie Chan
09-22-2007, 10:47 PM
Planes, Trains, and Automobiles,
what movies never get old?.........
Shelly
09-22-2007, 11:05 PM
Sixteen Candles
Uncle Buck
Xolotl
09-22-2007, 11:07 PM
The Count of Monte Cristo
Super Troopers
SAtown
09-22-2007, 11:07 PM
Dumb and Dumber, Office Space, any Naked Gun movies
Brianna
09-22-2007, 11:07 PM
TEN COMMANDMENTS
http://inkpot.com/film/essays/tencommandments.jpg
=RTM=
09-22-2007, 11:17 PM
The Count of Monte Cristo
Super Troopers
=The first one you picked is very underrated I agree with you, But what is Super troopers about?=
dirk4mvp
09-22-2007, 11:17 PM
Ferris Bueller's day off
jaffies
09-22-2007, 11:18 PM
Planes, Trains, and Automobiles
"THOSE AREN'T PILLOWS!!!"
.
.
.
.
some that come to mind:
CaddyShack
Goodfellas
Dazed and Confused
Great White Hype
Rudy
Banjo Boy
09-22-2007, 11:18 PM
Dumb and Dumber, Office Space, any Naked Gun movies
RACK!
Zombie
09-22-2007, 11:19 PM
Dazed and confused
Empire Records
Slingblade
Fifth Element
Blade Runner
"THOSE AREN'T PILLOWS!!!"
:lmao
Pokey
09-22-2007, 11:21 PM
Dazed and confused
Empire Records
Slingblade
Fifth Element
Blade Runner
Holy shit! your all over the map!
are you a trucker?
samikeyp
09-22-2007, 11:22 PM
Dodgeball
Zombie
09-22-2007, 11:23 PM
Holy shit! your all over the map!
are you a trucker?
NOPE!
TheSanityAnnex
09-22-2007, 11:23 PM
Top Gun
Goonies
Sideways
Kung Pow
SAtown
09-22-2007, 11:25 PM
American Psycho
tlongII
09-22-2007, 11:34 PM
Tommy Boy
leemajors
09-22-2007, 11:37 PM
the last dragon.
tsb2000
09-22-2007, 11:45 PM
National Lampoon's Vacation. Still the best.
"C'mon kids, we're gonna do day one!" :spin
sa_kid20
09-22-2007, 11:55 PM
Ernest Saves Christmas
marini martini
09-23-2007, 12:04 AM
Christmas story
Christmas Vacation
Meet the Flockers
Dodgeball
Tenacious D
Animal House
Pollyanna
Xolotl
09-23-2007, 12:31 AM
=The first one you picked is very underrated I agree with you, But what is Super troopers about?=
Super Troopers is one of those guilty pleasure movies with me it just has parts that I can't get enough of, which is strange b/c I don't like any of their other movies
Sense
09-23-2007, 03:04 AM
300
Old School
Grandma's Boy
Beer Fest
Jay and Silent Bob:Strike Back
ChumpDumper
09-23-2007, 03:41 AM
The Blues Brothers and The Maltese Falcon are movies I'll almost always watch all the way through when I find them channel surfing. If I have the time to kill I'll do the same with Lawrence of Arabia.
timvp
09-23-2007, 05:13 AM
Planes, Trains, and Automobiles:tu
That and The Christmas Story are the only movies I can watch no matter what.
Oh and it's Trains, Planes and Automobiles in case anyone is going to have a hissy fit.
Xylus
09-23-2007, 06:33 AM
Shawshank Redemption
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
I've seen these two movies more times than I can count.
actually, TIMVP, I hate to correct you but
http://images-eu.amazon.com/images/P/B000059L9F.02.LZZZZZZZ.jpg
and as for my list
Anchorman
Face/Off
Top Gun
Ghostbusters 1&2
Stripes
Caddyshack
resistanze
09-23-2007, 08:37 AM
Breakfast Club
The Untouchables
Police Academy 4: CITIZENS ON PATROL!
ALVAREZ6
09-23-2007, 09:46 AM
Dumb and Dumber
Remember the Titans
Scarface
DisgruntledLionFan#54,927
09-23-2007, 09:55 AM
RoadHouse...
Every time I'm flipping through the channels and it's on, I watch it. Don't know why, I just do...
Shawshank Redemption
The Natural
Tombstone
Sunshine
09-23-2007, 02:59 PM
Pee Wee's Big Adventure
Friday
Hollywood Knights
Ferris Bueller's Day Off
Smokey and the Bandit
Terms of Endearment
Steel Magnolias
to name a few
fatsack
09-23-2007, 03:02 PM
quigley down under
die hard
caddyshack
the gods must be crazy
willy wonka and the chocolate factory
blazing saddles
Phenomanul
09-23-2007, 03:13 PM
Back to the Future I & II
Any Indiana Jones movie...
Home Alone I & II
Office Space
The Rock
Face/Off
Dirty Work
Ferris Bueller's Day Off
Waterboy
Adventures in Babysitting (Or any other movie with Elizabeth Shue like:)
The Saint
Jumanji
Spaceballs
Sunshine
09-23-2007, 03:16 PM
Classics like
The Wizard of Oz
Gone with the Wind
The Spiral Staircase
Imitation of Life
Mildred Pierce
Friday
Rocky I, II, III, IV
Rambo I, II, III
resistanze
09-23-2007, 04:02 PM
you forgot back to the future III
word the fuck up!
"I HATE manure..."
jaffies
09-23-2007, 05:48 PM
Police Academy 4: CITIZENS ON PATROL!
FUCK YEAH!!!
I am not ashamed to say that movie rocks!
Pay it Forward
Dumb and Dumber
Blazing Saddles
Wedding Crashers
40 Year Old Virgin
Waiting for Guffman
Best in Show
Something About Mary
American Pie (first one, only)
Old School
Matchstick Men
Happy Gilmore
Billy Madison
Ace Ventura (1 and 2)
I'm sure I can think of more if I give it some time....
Mister Sinister
09-23-2007, 06:18 PM
The Producers
Pee Wee's Big Adventure
Friday
Hollywood Knights
Ferris Bueller's Day Off
Smokey and the Bandit
Terms of Endearment
Steel Magnolias
to name a few
Something about Paul Reubens getting caught masturbating in a theater just ruins Pee-Wee for me.
spursincharge
09-23-2007, 08:53 PM
Independence Day
resistanze
09-23-2007, 11:09 PM
FUCK YEAH!!!
I am not ashamed to say that movie rocks!
I don't care, I take pride that many scenes were filmed minutes from my home.
DarkReign
09-23-2007, 11:29 PM
Im going to get laughed out of this thread, but these are the flicks I watch whenever theyre on...
Rocky (any of them)
Demolition Man
Predator
True Lies
War of the Worlds
Uncle Buck (Bug...lol)
Last of the Mohicans
Blade (any of them)
Amityville Horror (new one...i dig the damaged-human angle)
Great Outdoors
I was born in 1980, but I find almost all movies of the 80s that werent either an action movie or a comedy to really suck. So basically, I like all the newer movies (saving private ryan, braveheart, gladiator, etc).
I dislike Tom Cruise something serious...but what irks me more is that I like his movies. Ive probably watched War of the Worlds 20x. I just dig the small scale of the plot. Its not Independance Day-ish with its scope and story-arc, its just one family trying to survive the whole movie. Dumb ending, no doubt. But who didnt know how it ends?
Faccia di Angelo
09-24-2007, 12:04 AM
Grandmas Boy
Office Space
Thirteen Days
Blackhawk Down
Animal House
Anchorman
Wedding Crashers
Sixteen Candles
Breakfast Club
Pretty in Pink
Some Kind of Wonderful
Legend of Billie Jean (yeah I said it, Fair is Fair! lol)
Weird Science
I am Tom
09-24-2007, 03:14 AM
willy wonka and the chocolate factory
the original or the new one?
Sunshine
09-24-2007, 07:09 AM
Something about Paul Reubens getting caught masturbating in a theater just ruins Pee-Wee for me.
At least he wasn't doing it in the basement of the Alamo.
Jimcs50
09-24-2007, 08:12 AM
Planes, Trains, and Automobiles,
what movies never get old?.........
:clap
I have seen that one 6 times...I love that movie.
degenerate_gambler
09-24-2007, 08:57 AM
Gladiator
Blazing Saddles
Outlaw Josey Wales
Dirty Harry
Casablanca
Patton
BigBeezie
09-24-2007, 09:44 AM
Revenge of the Nerds
Halfbaked
Platoon
degenerate_gambler
09-24-2007, 09:49 AM
Hollywood Knights
"Lawrence, Lawrence of Arabia. He was an English guy. He came to fight the Turkish.
clambake
09-24-2007, 10:17 AM
Kiss of the Spiderwoman
The Sure Thing
Best Seller
Almost anything with Humphrey Bogart
As Good as it Gets.
State of Grace
ATRAIN
09-24-2007, 10:18 AM
the last dragon.
hell yes!!
ATRAIN
09-24-2007, 10:19 AM
Snatch
Boondock Saints
spurs_fan_in_exile
09-24-2007, 10:46 AM
Three Amigos
Young Guns I and II
Sin City
Jimcs50
09-24-2007, 12:45 PM
If I am switching channels and I come across any of these on HBO or Cinamax, I will watch them again.
Planes Trains and Automobles
Die Hard
A Christmas Story
It's a Wonderful Life
Trading Places
Blazing Saddles
Arthur
Coming to America
Terminator
Independence Day
Phenomanul
09-24-2007, 04:07 PM
Back to the Future I & II
Any Indiana Jones movie...
Home Alone I & II
Office Space
The Rock
Face/Off
Dirty Work
Ferris Bueller's Day Off
Waterboy
Adventures in Babysitting (Or any other movie with Elizabeth Shue like:)
The Saint
Jumanji
Spaceballs
You can pretty much add
Independence Day
True Lies
Last of the Mohicans
To my list as well...
Phenomanul
09-24-2007, 04:08 PM
Im going to get laughed out of this thread, but these are the flicks I watch whenever theyre on...
Rocky (any of them)
Demolition Man
Predator
True Lies
War of the Worlds
Uncle Buck (Bug...lol)
Last of the Mohicans
Blade (any of them)
Amityville Horror (new one...i dig the damaged-human angle)
Great Outdoors
I was born in 1980, but I find almost all movies of the 80s that werent either an action movie or a comedy to really suck. So basically, I like all the newer movies (saving private ryan, braveheart, gladiator, etc).
I dislike Tom Cruise something serious...but what irks me more is that I like his movies. Ive probably watched War of the Worlds 20x. I just dig the small scale of the plot. Its not Independance Day-ish with its scope and story-arc, its just one family trying to survive the whole movie. Dumb ending, no doubt. But who didnt know how it ends?
Cruise's son in 'War of the Worlds' annoys me to no end...
slayermin
09-24-2007, 04:39 PM
Planes, Trains, and Automobiles,
what movies never get old?.........
One of my faves. My favorite scene is when Steve Martin goes off on Mrs. Poole.
"You can start by wiping that fucking dumb-ass smile off your rosy fucking cheeks. Then give me a fucking automobile. A fucking Datsun, a fucking Toyota, a fucking Buick. Four fucking wheels and a seat."
"I don't care for the way you're speaking."
"I don't care for the way your company left me in fucking nowhere with keys to a fucking car that isn't fucking there. I didn't care to fucking walk down a fucking highway and across a fucking runway to get back here to have you smile at my fucking face. I want a fucking car right fucking now."
jman3000
09-24-2007, 05:27 PM
starship troopers
terminator II
kung pow
any TMNT (except III)
Jimcs50
09-24-2007, 05:53 PM
One of my faves. My favorite scene is when Steve Martin goes off on Mrs. Poole.
"You can start by wiping that fucking dumb-ass smile off your rosy fucking cheeks. Then give me a fucking automobile. A fucking Datsun, a fucking Toyota, a fucking Buick. Four fucking wheels and a seat."
"I don't care for the way you're speaking."
"I don't care for the way your company left me in fucking nowhere with keys to a fucking car that isn't fucking there. I didn't care to fucking walk down a fucking highway and across a fucking runway to get back here to have you smile at my fucking face. I want a fucking car right fucking now."
:lol
I love her comeback too.
May I see your rental agreement?
I threw it way.
You're fucked. :p:
Mister Sinister
09-24-2007, 06:04 PM
The Sting
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
The Omen trilogy
Sin City
Citizen Kane
Animal House
Caddyshack
Thunder Dan
09-24-2007, 06:14 PM
Caddyshack, Animal House, The Vacations
Movie that does get old: A Christmas Story at about 5pm Christmas Day.
ALVAREZ6
09-24-2007, 06:15 PM
Remember the Titans and Dumb and Dumber are epitomes of movies that never get old.
TheSanityAnnex
09-24-2007, 06:37 PM
Willow.
SpursWoman
09-24-2007, 06:52 PM
All my favorites have already been mentioned (except for the disgustingly huge collection of chick flicks I own :nerd ) so I won't bother to repeat them ...
But a movie that I really liked that I've watched a few times already is Walk The Line. I just really like their performances in it.
Jules
09-24-2007, 07:08 PM
A Hard Day's Night
Help!
The Goonies
Donnie Darko
The Lost Boys
National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation
(That scene with the squirrel in the house and the cat getting electrocuted under the tree, was funny as hell. Fuck cats.)
Black Sheep is pretty damn good as well.
And go ahead and laugh at me, but Van Wilder and Waiting are/will be timeless ("Correct me if I'm wrong, but haven't I been inside of you?" is one of the best comebacks ever). That being said, Ryan Reynolds is still a douche. Funny, but a douche nonetheless.
blizz
09-24-2007, 07:32 PM
I'm gonna have to steal some/agree with a certain angel faced ruke here....and add a few
Willow
Goonies
Lost Boys
Snatch
Lock, Stock and 2 Smoking Barrels
Eternal Sunshine
Lost in Translation
The Twilight Samurai
Big Trouble in Little China
Office Space
Blackhawk Down
Wedding Crashers
Sixteen Candles
Some Kind of Wonderful
Weird Science
blizz
09-24-2007, 07:32 PM
oh and swingers
anakha
09-24-2007, 11:56 PM
- Breakfast Club (The scene where Estevez shatters the glass falls into the 'it's so bad, it's good' category)
- Predator (Ah-nold at his dialogue-light best)
- Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (Ford and Connery trading wisecracks is sheer mindless fun)
- Demolition Man (Bullock at her hottest, IMO)
- Pink Panther series (turned me into a Peter Sellers fan)
- Transformers: The Movie (the 80s original - to this day, I still mark out to Optimus going medieval on the Decepticons with Stan Bush's 'The Touch' playing in the background)
Re-Animator
09-25-2007, 12:03 AM
Kiss of the Spiderwoman
The Sure Thing
Best Seller
Almost anything with Humphrey Bogart
As Good as it Gets.
State of Grace
That is one list that has Variety all over it!
your different.
ALVAREZ6
09-25-2007, 08:02 PM
im the biggest douche bag on spurstalk
I was expecting Alvarez to say 300.
Death of Salesman with John Malkovich and Dustin Hoffman was pretty good.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.5 Copyright © 2024 vBulletin Solutions Inc. All rights reserved.