Nobody 2021 (4/5 stars) - It was a good movie and it helps that I've always been a fan of Bob Odenkirk.
Birds of Prey 5/10
Black Mask’s depiction was ok, accurate in his brutality, not so much in his goofyness.
MR has once again done a great job as Harley, great casting imo
Story was
Last edited by lefty; 06-15-2021 at 10:02 AM.
Yeah...everyone's been a fan since Breaking Bad. Don't pretend otherwise. Even if you cite stuff he did before then.
I'll hipster Mr. Show forever, thank you very much. Never thought he would have the dramatic chops though.
Right...that's fair from what I hear about Mr. Show.
You haven't seen it? It holds up pretty well imo.
Nope...I wasn't even aware of it when it came out. Just one of those times when I was doing other stuff.
I might check it out.
Damn bro what got you all agro?
I grew up on Mr Show btw. Oh yeah, I forgot I'm not supposed to cite stuff Odenkirk did prior or else the almighty will beat me relentlessly.
You talk and haven't even seen Mr Show before? out of here bro!
I’ve never had dual calf tats either but I know they’re y.
Batman and Robin..
I was Drunk at the time. It is so shockingly bad, that some of it is actually good..
that. Last time I got drunk at the movies, I woke up in a hotel room next to a dead midget.
Some in' WOKE blessed -The Devil Below- on Netflix.
I finally quit it 1/2 way thru. Pure garbage.
Heads up! I just found on the Paramount Channel/Cable that they're showing all the Godfather movies this weekend, even this new Godfather Coda thing from last year. It's on at 2:30AM early Sunday morning. It'll have a load of commercials, it's in a 3 and a 1/2 hour time slot, but if you have a DVR so what.
I saw the devil - 8/10
great acting, great story, good music... perhaps the ending is kinda rushed, but I still enjoyed this much more than any Hollywood movie that came this year. I'll be watchin much more of these Asian movies, as I dont know when was the last time I watched one of their movies that was bad or even just OK. Most stuff i saw was pretty damn good if not great.
The Outpost - 6/10
pretty good war movie. reminded me a little of 13 hours, just that here most action took place during the day. Probably the best thing i saw with Scott Eastwood.
Were these films somewhere on the cable, TR?
i have no idea. The only american stuff i have is HBO and Netflix, other than that I gotta torrent stuff.
i do recommend I saw the devil, as it really is great. And if anyone watches it, watch it with subs. I heard a little bit of the dub and it sounded like .
Thank you, TR. I'll check my cable and let you know if I have it.
"Hush" on Netflix - 6/10
Decent production and it's highly rated, but I like a backdrop. Give me more details as to why all this sh1t is happening. Right away there is a killer dude outside waiting to rip women in half.
Give me your top ten of all-time. I know you know all that sh** going back like seven decades.
No particular order...
-The Asphalt Jungle- (1950)
-In a Lonely Place- (1950)
-Detective Story- (1951)
-Papillon- (1973)
-The Barretts of Wimpole Street- (1934)
-Dark Victory- (1939)
-One Way Passage- (1932)
-Ever in My Heart- (1933)
-Forbidden- (1932)
-Sadie McKee- (1934)
De Palma...10/10.
If you love how movies are made, this doc is for you.
The Hitman's wife's bodyguard 6.5/10
Wanted to like it after the last one was pretty good, but for some reason they went away from the comedy which was a dumb decision
There are currently 6 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 6 guests)