Anyone seen Avatar 2 yet? I want to...
Grover Dill tore it up in the drag show at Flick's bar
Anyone seen Avatar 2 yet? I want to...
Yep all that was missing was Darren Mcgavin obviously. RIP.
Shadow of ViolenceOn Netflix.
About a Irish dude in a low level gang. Fantastic acting all around and a good story. Think it was only 1.5 hours. Really enjoyable. 7.5/10
Last edited by SpursforSix; 12-20-2022 at 01:41 PM.
'95-2005 was great time
Glass Onion - 9.5/10
Better than the original, and easily the best movie of 2022. The relentless skewering of rich idiots never gets old
nice. I'm looking forward to watching this.
For the Love of Christmas (2016) - 7/10
just cute, nothing special about it, good ending. Aired on BET
Just saw it. Really solid. Good pacing, 3 hours went by pretty quick. Better than the first. Still not anything groundbreaking storywise but decent enough and it's a visual masterpiece of course. 8/10
The first one was pretty good if you had 3-4 hours to kill, tbh... I couldn't get into it until 4 years after it came out but it was something worth watching while recovering from getting my wisdoms out tbh. That was the peak of the solarmovie/alluc era where it was easy to get free online movie streaming i.e. any movie you wanted including new movies and not the b- and c-movie crap that Tubi offers.
I watched this for the first time a few weeks back. Jesus what a disaster. The planning behind it was just asking for the outcome
I loved the Fyre Festival docs so I'll be checking that one out asap
Violent Night 8.5/10
Gory to be sure but for me it was fun from start to finish. Great new twist on Santa and background, can't wait to see part 2 using a bigger budget. David Harbour was absolutely made for this role.
Will never make the TBS/TNT Christmas movie rotation but instantly a top five holiday click imo.
Everything Everywhere All at Once
This movie is a masterpiece. In a time of ty remakes, sequels and eye candy this movie is a work of art. This is why we watch movies. Its firmly in my top 5 all time.
10/10
^ I'm not sure there's such a thing as a 10/10 tbh.
Knives Out/Glass Onion 5/10
When the main movie character calls the premise stupid, then maybe it's not a good movie to make in the first place.
Some nice twists in the middle but ultimately forgettable
I disagree with that. Although I would probably only put maybe 5 movies at 10/10.
Well you are an idiot...so your opinion carries little weight tbh
The Glass Onion
It was pretty wearing to me. Great cast with some funny lines but I just didn't like it much. Disappointing.
6/10
The beginning was a cluster and we almost switched off but they pulled it off even if the conclusion was a bit more comedy than mystery.
Stuck in the house for three days so watched a bunch of movies. Not many worth commenting on. But...
Out of the Furnace - Cast : Christian Bale, Casey Affleck, Forest Whitaker, Willem DeFoe, Woody Harrelson
Dudes in Pennsylvania get into trouble with hillbilly gang. It's way better than my summary. I'd never heard of this movie but it's very good. 7.5/10
Devotion - tells the story of Jesse Brown, the first black aviator in the Navy. It panders a little bit but it's still a good watch. 7/10
Old Henry - best western I've seen in a while. If you like westerns, you'll like this. 8/10
I got half way thru Birdman with Michael Keaton last night.
Weird artsy movie but I'm digging it so far
to each their own obviously, but man, ive never been the type to be able to watch half a movie and then just continue it later
Changing Lanes 2002 Ben Affleck Samuel L Jackson.
Only caught the last 45 minutes, but that all that needs to be caught.
Some points for creativity. Wanted to see the conclusion.
The scene where he gets revenge on Afflack by taking the lug nutts off his Benz. LOLs.
There are currently 3 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 3 guests)