Step Brothers
0.5/10
The Thin Red Line - 6/10
very nice shot, good acting, especially by Nolte, but its just kinda too slow and with a bunch of themes of life, death, love, war, afterlife,... idk, most of the time i really like war films, but this was more of a drama than a war film, even tho, the battle scenes were really looking good. Gotta say, a movie that knew how to do all the wide shots at the right time.
Memories of Murder - 7/10
a korean film, kinda based on real events. pretty good story and great acting. it also has some funny parts, that actually mix in nicely, even tho it is a serious film about rape and murder.
Soldier - 6/10
this is closer to a 5, but I will give Paul WS Anderson that, he at least was using a lot of practical effects in his early films (MK, Event Horizon) and it looked good. The story is pretty basic. I also think Kurt Russell has very little lines for a role where he's a star in, but i get it, as he's pretty much a human robot. Anyway, i'd say its a classic 90's sci fi movie.
I also watched the Deer Hunter and idk if id give it a 7 or a 8. I can even see some people give it a 9, but I guess it just dragged a bit too much for me.
Step Brothers
0.5/10
"No Sudden Move "
7/10
Don Cheadle, Benecio Del Toro and Liotta are great. A few fun moments. Brendan Fraser is almost unrecognizable as fat goon.
The Bridge On The River Kwai is five bucks on Vudu right now on sale.
But let's be honest, you have a videotaped version with the handwritten label in your cabinet, don't you?
Last edited by Spurtacular; 07-12-2021 at 05:59 PM.
its not a movie, but i just finished the series Pacific. After what they did with Band of Brothers, I expected this to be great and it kinda was. The war scenes look great for a series and i am sure they had lots of money for it, but it was well spent. Music, sound, acting and stories were also pretty good. My only problem is that I didnt really give a about any of these characters. Like, In BoB I liked pretty much everyone, but here, i was like, if he dies, he dies. Sucks for me that the series is all about characters, so I cant really give it more than a 7/10. Perhaps an 8.
-The Return of the Living Dead- (1985)
On HBO Max.
Hadn't seen it in quite a few years and it holds up just fine. Has that blend of horror, with a touch of comedy and good actors in there, Clu Gulager and James Karen. Special effects are outstanding as well as the make-up. It's a 90 minute blast of sight and sound that endures, with the attendant gut punch at the last.
comparing that to some like army of the dead, its a masterpiece.
I liked both when I watched them a couple years back.
But knowing what I know now about Hollywood selling bold govt. lies, I don't know that I'd appreciate them so much now.
Good for the non cynical mind I suppose though.
- Falling Down - (1993)
Brilliant movie. Michael Douglas plays a psychotic antihero who faces situations most can relate to. Schumacher gives us someone to root for who is idealistic and filled with bravado, but also seriously flawed. The picture was ahead of it's time.
9/10
Generation Kill (series) 9/10
one of the best things i saw in years. Very little action for a war series, but the characters are great. Compared to the ones in Pacific I watched 3 days ago, these guys here feel so much better and real. Its also nice to see men acting like men and thank god there aint no PC bull .
I’m like 30 minutes into A Quiet Place 2, but did I miss something? Deaf girl grabs a guitar amp to use as a speaker to kill the aliens, cuts the power cord, plugs in the microphone…..and that’s it. What exactly is the power source for the amp? It’s borderline unwatchable unless this gets explained to me.
Lebron Space jam 2/10
Kill me
A Quiet Place II - 3/10
I really enjoyed the first film, and I have no problem suspending reality or overlooking plot holes to an extent, but this one pushed my limits. The guitar amp not being plugged into anything, the oxygen tanks that make a loud hiss (unless the plot needs them to be perfectly silent while the main characters are exposed), opening rusty metal doors that makes all kinds of loud creaking noises (unless the plot needs them to open perfectly silently when the main characters are exposed), the aliens attacking and killing people with lightning quick speed unless it’s a main character and then they choose to take their sweet time, and another Signs ripoff of water being the aliens’ main weakness yet they somehow dominated a planet that’s 70% water
The kids are awesome in the movie, it’s very entertaining overall, and Cillian Murphy is great as always, but once I saw the massive plot hole right at the start, all I could focus on was all the other massive plot holes and it completely lost me.
Last edited by monosylab1k; 07-16-2021 at 06:44 PM.
Not to mention the fact that the aliens get here via a meteor. Let’s just ignore how the blind aliens hitched a ride on meteors, let’s just skip to how multiple meteors crashing into Earth would be COMPLETELY DEVASTATING TO ALL HUMAN LIFE ON EARTH.
Jim Halpert and Mary Poppins wouldn’t have to worry about saving their family from aliens because THEY’D ALL BE DEAD FROM THE METEOR THAT HIT THEIR TOWN.
Changing my rating to 3/10
why on earth would you watch that ?
i thought it will be so bad that it will be good... well i was wrong. two people that were watching it with me fell asleep 20 min in the movie.
i actually have no idea why i gave it a 2... its a 1.
This is where HBO Max comes in handy. That ’s on there.
The Little Things - 5.5/10
Pretty big disappointment for a movie starring Denzel and Rami Malek.
Even with that I'm not wasting one minute
The ads make it look fun. Only been hearing bad reviews though.
Didn't watch either Space Jam though, tbh.
I watched 3 films on my long flight home. Overall I enjoyed flying with Delta
the Big Lebowski
Gran Torino
Unbroken
3 vastly different films but damn good in their genres. The first two are considered classics and I took the opportunity to finally mark off my list. Unbroken was a pleasant surprise, I remember a buddy recommending many years ago. Check them out yourself!
I thought Gran Torino was boring overall but it's Clint Eastwood playing that usual old grouch doing some nice things role so there's that
"Tomorrow War"
6.5/10
-About 30 minutes too long.
-If they would have given this movie a more comedic tone with Chris Pratt it would have been way better.
- they totally ripped off the alien beasts from Stranger Things
- still a watchable popcorn movie
Agree.
There are currently 7 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 7 guests)