A troll who tried setting up a troll account...couldn't think of a creative name for his troll...and thought...
"Gee, I can't think of anything....that's it!!!!...I-CANT-THINK-OF-ANYTHING...Brilliant!"
How creative...yawn...
A troll who tried setting up a troll account...couldn't think of a creative name for his troll...and thought...
"Gee, I can't think of anything....that's it!!!!...I-CANT-THINK-OF-ANYTHING...Brilliant!"
How creative...yawn...
I Saw the Devil - 8/10
I liked it because it's my kind of flick. Surprisingly well-acted for the type of movie it is.
500 Days of Summer. :Tu
Had HBO during vacation and I checked it out.
South Korea has some great movies. You should see Chaser, A Bittersweet Life, and Oldboy if you haven't already.
Boondock Saints.
Within the last few days:
Battle: Los Angeles - Worst movie I've seen in a long time
Red Riding Hood - If "Twilight" took a
Sucker Punch - Great visuals (maybe a few too many slow motions shots) and entertaining
Paul - Real good. Real funny.
i wouldnt have even given it a chance. I feel bad u had to sit thru that crap.
Toy Story 3
Finally saw In the Mouth of Madness on netflix instant
pretty bad ass, Carpenter brings the gold yet again
I give it an A. It's superior to Prince of Darkness, but not as good as The Thing.
Super 8
8 stars
Green Lantern - It was entertaining, but not impressive.
6/10
Sucker Punch - Pretty cool special effects, but I thought the story line was lame.
6/10
Cars 2
7/10-- Could have been a bit better, but really captured some of the better aspects of 60's spy movies. Kids had a blast. Still had a few nifty/subtle touches that played around with the idea/concept for adults to find.
I saw Temple Grandin. Very good movie, kinda silly at times, and not a serious "macho guy movie" but it was enlightening and entertaining. Danes was fantastic. The feel good ending kind of got to me and I was I very glad I watched it. I would give this highly entertaining movie a rating of Axe Murderer.
And yes The Hangover II blew. It was unfunny, unoriginal, and painful to watch for the most part. Galifinakis has already almost worn out his welcome with me. I would give this useless, annoying turd a rating of Leetonidas.
Besides the unoriginality problem, The Hangover II had long lulls where there literally were no jokes at all. And were the girls really necessary?
Anyway, I just watched 127 Hours. I was going to give it an 8, but then I heard Sigur Ros, so it gets a 9 out of 10.
Flipping through Encore and watched "Gangs of New York" the other night. It was....okay. I felt like it tried to be more epic and intelligent than it really was. It teetered the line between entertainment and annoying hubris. Daniel Day-Lewis was awesome and the only bright spot but Leo acted like the consistently overrated actor he is.
I give it a GoodOdor.
Everybody's Fine - 1/2
The Man From Nowhere
Classic
Amexicano -
There are currently 2 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 2 guests)