A Dark Truth - 4/10. Good premise, but poorly written.
Speaking of Taxi Driver...
A Dark Truth - 4/10. Good premise, but poorly written.
Lincoln 8/10 - though it definitely helps that I'm a US history nerd and am about a third of a way through "Team of Rivals", the book the movie is nominally based on. Great John Williams score, too. Not for the thrill-a-minute, explosion-seeking types.
The Hobbit part 1:
6.5/10
New Zealand is still beautiful, the effects are stunning, and Serkis can still mo-cap act. But the movie was far too long for the suprisingly shallow character development and the amount of plot revealed. Also, the tone was inconsistent. If Bilbo is the main character (as the le suggests) they should have spent more time developing the character beyond a collection of Martin Freeman's best puzzled / confused / flustered reaction shots. Making the decision to go from two to three films should have been done months earlier to give the writing team time to refine the pacing and story issues.
Still better than most fantasy films out there but Jackson should be held to a higher standard.
I hope this is a joke... jesus christ
2 of the 6 songs from Drive are in that film
Zero Dark Thirty - Bigelow milked the raid at the end for everything that it was worth. This movie didn't really connect with me on any level, like The Hurt Locker. It is definitely a lock for Best Picture at the Oscars, like The Hurtlocker.
I was thinking of watching it but sort of figured it was one to watch on DVD, am I right?
I watched it at home, so I can't really comment on what format would be better. I will say that I couldn't tell what was going on half the time at the end because things were so dark.
Maybe the movie translates better on the big screen.
Thought that might be a problem, I'll give it a miss
Pennies From Heaven - 1981
Lost masterpiece, Steve Martin's best screen performance IMO.
9/10
Last edited by Capt Bringdown; 01-06-2013 at 10:15 AM.
Great ing film. One of my all time favorites. And very similar in a number of ways to New York, New York, number one on my list, which was also hugely unsuccessful at its release and which has since remained underrated.
The Hobbit - 6/10
Special effects were inconsistent but it doesn't seem right to knock the movie for that when it was made for 3D, and the fps ... just watch the standard version and avoid the gimmicks. A large portion of the action carried no weight and changes in settings during the journey weren't very cohesive. It felt like an action movie (e.g. Avengers) instead of an epic (e.g. LOTR trilogy) many times. The mountain scene was oddly placed and lacked any sense of consequence. The transition from the Goblin King/Gollum to the Pale Orc blended into one long action packed ending. Character development wasn't focused enough for me to care about Thorin in the end. McKellen and Freeman were fantastic. The world was beautiful and I enjoyed the addition of the Appendices/Silmarillion lore. Acting was great. Gollum was a highlight.
Les Miserables - 6.5/10
Very ambitious to have the actors sing live instead of lip-sync. It provided great spontaneity and emotion. That being said, Valjean's origin loses it's poetic meaning and the revolutionaries in Act II look like fools more than heroes. I think things come off like that because there's a loss of atmosphere that you find on stage and gets lost in translation here in the movie. Borat's and Helena Bonham's characters shouldn't have been in the movie.
Django Unchained - 8/10
Most entertaining movie of the year, imo. Christoph followed up Inglorious with another awesome performance. Foxx and DiCaprio were memorable too. Lots of memorable scenes and funny nods to the old spaghetti westerns if you keep an eye out for that.
Also just watched looped, man that was a good movie. It had some balls.
Although I gotta be honest, I wish they didn't put that makeup and on JGL to try and make him look like bruce willis.... I don't think the audience really needed that extra push to believe they were the same after that time lapse, and it just looked weird and took away from JGL good looks.
Oh and if by any chance one of you come across a movie called the odd life of timothy green... don't ing watch it.
What a tear jerker ;-;
Looper 8.6/10 Good movie
End of Watch 9/10 Watched this for the 3rd time already, ending still gets me lol
Django 9/10 Surpassed my expectations (My expectations weren't too high though). Very entertaining. Is there anything Leo isn't good at?
Agreed with both of these, I need to see End of Watch again - I probably missed things with the camera work
Killer Joe - 7/10.
Good movie but weird as .
Yea, it's definitely a film I won't get tired of anytime soon. I wonder if they'll have a directors cut available on Blu Ray. I hope it gets some kind of love at the awards.
I highly doubt it will but I hope too. I don't think I've ever cared more about two characters in a movie that had only 100 minutes to develop them, very well done
Django Unchained 8/10
Shamelessly funny.
That mansion shootout scene was right out of a video game. Endless spawning enemies coming out of nowhere. Hilarious.
Django 9.5/10 ... Such an awesome and entertaining movie! I think Leonardo DiCaprio should be a shoe in for best supporting actor at the Oscars! His performance was amazing!
Haven't seen NY,NY, thanks for the tip.
The Impossible 8/10
Recommend to family and friends tbh.
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)