Gran Torino - 2008
Finally got around to watching this. No surprises. Clint does a good job working through a predictable premise. Not much else there, however. Corny. Fake.
3/10
LOL...
Iron Sky. Good for what it is. Set in 2018, they don't say it, but Palin is president. The Nazi's on the Moon invade earth.
Fake in many ways, but it wasn't meant to be accurate.
7/10.
Gran Torino - 2008
Finally got around to watching this. No surprises. Clint does a good job working through a predictable premise. Not much else there, however. Corny. Fake.
3/10
Have to disagree but I am a major Clint fan
They had "Boogie Nights" on the IFC last nite. So I DVR'ed even though I have the DVD. What a terrific film. Totally enjoyable. Cheadle lights this film.
I'm starting over and going to watch it again.
Endless Night -1972
70's adaption of a Agatha Christie novel from the UK. Ticked a lot of my boxes: Bernard Hermann score, psychological thriller, gorgeous scenery (English lake district) and ladies (Britt Ekland and Hayley Mills). An enjoyable Saturday afternoon kind of movie.
7/10
Last edited by Capt Bringdown; 03-10-2013 at 11:40 PM.
The main character cuts her clit off and shows it... not really demonic though
Jack Reacher 5/10
What a bore, predictible and generic.
Definitely would like my two hours back.
Any good ones to suggest?
Other than the Omen and the original exorcist I couldnt possibly make you watch most of these movies I have watched.
Nothing made post 70s is worth watching imo.
I'll try watching the Omen thnx
I realize they made a remake of the original. Dont watch that one. lol
They're 3 films in total, I think you'll like them. The first two are pretty engaging, the last one is good but as sequels often go it doesnt really measure up to the others.
The new Die Hard movie. aka Turd Sandwich the movie. 1/10.
The Prophecy - 1995
With Christopher Walken.
http://www.imdb.com/ le/tt0114194/
V/H/S - 5/10
Was told this movie was so scary that I had to watch it. Other than the last short story, the whole movie was meh. The movie does not make sense at all. Mainly who uses VHS tapes these days to record a Skype session?
Argo - 8/10
Better than expected. I heard they took a lot of liberties with the actual story but as a movie with it's own story (wheter real or not), it was well done. And even though I knew the outcome of the final scene, he still managed to build the tension and excitement.
End of Watch - 8/10
Really good. Although I thought it ended too quickly.
Thought that it would have been better with a more established actor than Pena. Possibly Nick Cage or Chris Klein.
For once I agree with you. I like Pena, no doubt, but I couldn't ever feel convinced he was cop material. Just fell short - no pun intended.
Yep. I know what they were trying to do but it was pretty unrealistic to try to force the issue of a Mexican cop. They could have used Cage as the main cop and mentor and then Gyllenhaal as the rookie cop. Maybe even make Cage a little dirty so that Gyllenhaal has to struggle with the required lost innocence of becoming an LA cop. Pena with the whole Mexican family thing and wife...kind of hard to believe. Only real problem I had with this otherwise excellent movie.
I did appreciate the -two buds bonding on and off duty - and the same age/different ethnicities angle -and -honestly - there isn't enough latino positive roles either -
but I digress..
It was just that Pena didn't nail the "tough" part...Nitpicking - I know - but something was just a little unsatisfactory. The scene where he took off his duty belt and his partner "watched" him fight - was just bull - would never happen and would get him fired immediately...but it is hollywood and I had to swallow - the suspension of disbelief pill.
one thing that I thought they should have done away with was that he was filming everything and that they were wearing cameras. It really never entered in to the plot and seemed like just an excuse for the different camera angles. Which they could have done anyway and not explained anything.
Agreed on that too.
I guess they wanted the "in your face reality" with the cams but it didn't really add anything imo
Breaking Dawn II - 2.5/5
I like the first two. Peck & Remick are fine in 1. I remember when it first came out they played a commercial with the clown looking up to the nanny's suicide. If they played that once, it was played a thousand times. Billie Whitelaw lights the film as the new nanny who is an agent of the devil.
Holden & Lee Grant are also very serviceable in 2. 2 breaks down a little, but, not much. The youngster playing Damien is a bad actor and they don't know quite what to do with him from time-to-time. And then it hurries at the end like they ran out of money. It ends abruptly. But, the frigid, winter scenes in the train yard are so well done.
I wouldn't hit a dog in the ass with 3.
I've been watching "Open Range" on the cable quite a bit. I DVR'ed it and have been perusing it in bits & pieces quite a bit. It grows on ya. Usually I can take Costner for about 5 minutes, but, here, here he gets off the snide and is [different]. Duvall is standard fare. The bad guys are fleshed out nicely with James Russo even taking to playing the fiddle in a scene that was a nice surprise. It gets convoluted AFTER the big gunfight, but, it's still invigorating.
I also DVR'ed "Meet Joe Black." I have it on the shelf, but, it's nice having it otherwise. I love this film. Both Pitt & Claire Forlani are at prime here. The movie takes it's time from the first second to the final frame and I appreciate that. Marcia Gay Haden (as the eldest daughter) has a plum role and she rolls with it, providing the motion picture with integrity in an otherwise ridiculous premise.
The ending is the treat. On a fine theater sound system it's magnificent as the fireworks display, the M'80s igniting is rendered in spectacular fashion.
"OZ.."
My family and I liked it. 8.5/10
There are currently 4 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 4 guests)