1st 4 me... 10/10 > hunger games
Once watched this movie twice the same day at the dollar theater when I was younger. Pretty underrated cheesy action flick. Good humor, good villain, good tragedy at the end of the second act.
Oblivion - 7.5/10
some pretty sweet ass visuals, good action, and good story. outcome was a little bit predictable and there were a couple cheesy moments but it was pretty good overall. $7 well spent imo
Good to hear it was at least decent. The Mrs. and I will probably check it out tomorrow.
yeah it ain't bad. I was reading up on it on the imdb message boards with a lot of comparisons to Prometheus; just about everyone said Oblivion was way way better. it's hard to find similar movie tastes on message boards but I think you won't be disappointed.
The Incredible Burt Wonderstone: 7/10
The irony of the movie being Jim Carrey and his tired comedic shtick played the part of a fresh, up and coming street magician.
They could have called this movie "Michael Scott mixed with Get Smart does a magic movie" which makes it 7 stars. Might have been higher for me if Carrey didn't drag it down.
Ordinary People - I finally gave this movie a shot, and holy I'm even more baffled how it beat out Raging Bull that year...5/10. This kinda crap was the flavor of the month around Hollywood at that time, though (Terms of Endearment, Kramer vs. Kramer, etc)
Copy that. It's enough to give melodramas a bad name. In a word, turgid.
Cabin in the Woods: 8.5/10..loved it, tbh, great spoof hybrid..it wasn't too predictable, either, and the lack of sentiment towards the people in the cabin was good..
Take This Waltz: 7/10..the dialogue is pretentious and forced, but still a decent story and worth watching..
Dark Horse: 7.5..I love dark comedies and I like movies with irritating and unlikable main characters, so this movie was suited for me, tbh..
Goon: 7.5..not a big fan of Stiffler, but I was entertained by his character in this movie, loved the overall concept..
Oblivion: 5/10
a compilation of Hollywood's go-to gimmicks; plot holes; disregard of logical sequence, physics, etc.
also the chick couldn't act
also pretty depressing that that was the extent of our plans, schemes, and accomplishments after 50 years
4/10
I liked Goon. Cool movie.
8.2/10
The Escapegoat 5/10
Watching this right now and I am both lost and dumbfounded. Cant really tell what this movie is trying to convey.
Born to Win (1971) - 7/10. Cool little flick that's available for streaming on NF. The Segal/Karen Black scenes were pretty funny, and some surprising cameos from Robert De Niro, Hector Elizondo, and Burt Young. Love 70's films
Pain & Gain: WTF/10
Parental Guidance: 7/10
From 2003, we watched Paycheck with Ben Affleck.
6/10
Pain & Gain 9/10. Best Michael Bay film I've seen in awhile...
The Aura 7/10
An alright movie that will keep you entertained but that you will forget all about later.
lol still watching Michael Bay movies. I learned my lesson after Pearl Harbor. Never forget.
Ugh. Michael Bay is such a hack. That movie looks awful.
The Place Beyond the Pines
8/10
There are currently 3 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 3 guests)