watched Bobby Long yesterday and it was Monster's ball quality to say the least, my goddess got robbed to not win the golden globe for it tbh. journalists & critics in general are just jealous of the beauty and majesty my goddess has
Friday Night Lights
One of those movies you can identify with. The actual footbal action was superb. One of the few movies that did stick to the book.
Great movie for any football fan.
watched Bobby Long yesterday and it was Monster's ball quality to say the least, my goddess got robbed to not win the golden globe for it tbh. journalists & critics in general are just jealous of the beauty and majesty my goddess has
Kingdom of Heaven 4.2/5
The Apparition
5/10
Check out The Man from Nowhere and Memories of Murder if u havent seen, both pretty good
Man of Steel 7.5/10
Rewatched Mars Attacks on a lark. Now I notice how some actors (Annette Benning, Nicholson as president) played the up the camp better than others (senile Rod Steiger, Nicholson as casino owner). Uneven committee script. Sarah Jessica Parker at 30 had the hands of an octogenarian. Lisa Marie as the disguised Martian still cracks me up. 6.5 of 10 -- best movie based on trading cards I can think of.
Man of Steel - 8/10
Gripes:
- Fight scenes with Zod were SO ing long, could've cut that down by 15 mins and it'd be fine.
- lol air force scenes. I don't get hollywood's obsession with putting in planes that we have like 20 of and barely work. We've thousands of F16s and hundreds of F15s; put some of those up that can do the same thing. And once again, congrats on making the military look like it's manned by a bunch of 10 year olds.
- lol Lois Lane. I wanted the to die within 5 mins of meeting her.
On a side note, I can't wait for school to start up. There were about 30 kids in the theater and the little crotch droppling behind me kept talking to his got friends and kicking my seat. I see why James Holmes did what he did.
Man of Steel - 7.5/10
Mama - 5/10
9 Miles Down - 2/10
Snitch - 7/10
Generation Um - 1/10
Hope Springs (watched it w/ GF) - .5/10
Agreed minus the Zod part.
I thought Superman spent a of alot more time fighting the machine Zod sent.
The fight at the end was weak. He could've just snapped Zod's neck anytime instead they dragged that out until the very end.
I didn't mind the machine fight in the Native American ocean. They had the C17 thing going on to not make it seem as bad. But that stupid battle with Zod at the end was painfully long. I mean, how many hundreds or thousands of people died with all their explosions and running into buildings? And at the very end when Zod turns on his eyes, that stupid ing group of gots just stand there in the corner, as if their ing legs can't work to walk away from it.
And another thing, half of metropolis got ing destroyed with casualties probably in the hundreds of thousands. Yet when super lands, what does he do? He makes out with Lois on the ashes of the dead.
http://www.scarlett-fan.com/video/di..._display_media
here's a deleted scene from Bobby Long. It was a mistake to delete this part tbh, the movie was probably just such a scene away from being great as monster's ball.
Well, recently, I have watched both the new Star Trek: Into the Darkness, and The Man of Steel.
9/10 for both. I'm tempted to give them both 10's...
I am not even sure what was going on there, and i still liked it a lot. Has this Mullholland drive vibe in it, think ill watch again and try to understand what the heck was real and what was India's coping mechanism.
3 oldies I caught on the cable:::
The original "Cape Fear" from '62. Mitchum plays the psycho and he's superb. Peck plays the good guy and he is almost equal to Mitchum, but, can't get there, and it's okay. It's not his movie. It's Mitchum's.
The original "Stepford Wives" from '75. Still plays fine. And now it's horrifying. As a youngster it's fun. As an adult it's tragic. Katharine Ross is stunningly gorgeous. Lord.
"The Defiant Ones" with Poitier and Tony Curtis. I think it's '58. This has not aged at all. It's so ing good. Almost a miracle to behold it.
& one current offering:::"Stand Up Guys" I thought it was good. Not excellent, but, serviceable. The humor is blunted & appropriate, so it works. Walken & Pacino stay down & don't kill it. The ending - they're out of chewing gum - is heroic & correct.
The Campaign: 6.5/10
I knew what i getting into when into when I redboxed it. Not really a great movie, but they nailed the over the top politics to the T. Things they said and did would never be done on that level, but the mentality behind them was spot on.
Loved the WF press conference after he got caught leaving that message on the answering machine, trying to spin as to why a family still has an answering machine in 2012, and how we need to help less fortunate people get with the modern times. Exaggerated, but so true
Lone Star: 9.5/10 (rewatch)
Really almost a perfect movie. Sayles really nailed several aspects of living on the Texas/Mexico border with a bunch of seemingly disparate subplots that come together to tie up the main plot in a neat package. Seemless same-scene flashbacks were notable. I think the only thing that sets it back a little is Frances McDornamd's appearance. She plays the role right, but the character just seems too contrived compared to all the regular but complex people portrayed in the film.
Iron Man 3: 6/10
I guess all the solo Marvel universe movies will have the problems this one did. Where is S.H.I.E.L.D.? Why doesn't Tony call one of his superbuds for help? I still don't know why any of the bad guys did what they did other than wanting to grow their or someone else's limbs back. I always superficially enjoy superhero movies though, so no big deal to me. Seemed like they ended the series decently enough if they want to, but Downey would really be missed in a second Avengers movie.
I enjoyed this one -- didn't love, but enjoyed -- but I agree with you about the solo Marvel movies. Think I've probably mentioned it here before, but I really wish they had been used exclusively to establish the Avengers as characters with that being the only film to get sequels from here on out. As much as I love a quippy Robert Downey, Jr., I couldn't ignore how much I missed having the others to bounce off of when it was back to just him. I will give credit to Iron Man 3 for acknowledging that the events of The Avengers had taken place, though.
don't apologize for Madea movies. they are freaking hilarious. however, Witness protection did suck.
Stoker - 2/10
V/H/S 2 - 3/10
This is the end - 7.5/10
Stoker - 2/10
V/H/S 2 - 3/10
This is the end - 7.5/10
Texas Chainsaw - Worst movie ever made
Now you see me - 8/10.
World War Z - 7/10
Very well done. My only gripe was with the "curable" angle (don't want to spoil too much) as it's not exactly as scientifically sound as I sought it to be but the thrill factor is there.
Insidious - 7/10
I know I'm two years late but gotdamn...one of the scarier movies I've ever seen
There are currently 2 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 2 guests)