I have heard this is excellent.
Sisu
7/10
Tries to emulate Inglorious Bas while marrying the violence-core that makes the John Wick series work. Outlandish, but it is an enjoyable watch. Set in WWII Finland during the 1944 retreat by the Nazis and a Finnish soldier who, like so many other commentaries on war, shuns that life post life change events. Fun watch. I'd say wait until it's streaming, but if you have nada to do, it's a fine theater venture after a jaunt to the shopping center.
I have heard this is excellent.
Have it as 9/10 myself, such gory fun that never takes itself seriously at all.
I thought Super Mario Bros was just a 5/10. After you get past the nostalgia, there's really not much to this flick.
I think they should have taken a few more chances to make fun of themselves, especially eating shrooms. I know it's a kid catering movie but the joke was right there..
Finding Amanda (2008) - 4/10
Good era for movies, just not a quality plot.
Ef-man: Good review - liked watching nazis get killed.
Qchrisy: Bad review - hated white on white violence but very fine people on both sides.
Ducks: Angry review - confused throughout movie as it was in English and not captioned in Armenian but liked mines on boarder.
Muslims / commies getting killed >>>>>>>> nazis getting killed
Guardians 3: 8.5/10
Was worried after the way they came across in the last Thor movie and the underwhelming Christmas special, but this movie was pure Guardians like the first two. Really fun.
Guardians of the Galaxy III
8/10 - Soundtrack was my favorite out of the three movies. You had The The and Spacehog as personal favorites. I enjoyed learning about Rocket as he's my favorite member of the gang. While I did find some fault with the script, I enjoyed the story and that it had a return to an Earth-like environ and of course the introduction/ or bigger roles for some bit characters.
I liked the soundtrack in the first hour of the movie way better than what the played the rest of the way. I still think I like the first movie track slightly better
The Night Agent
"Creator of The Shield a vigilant FBI agent pulled into a deadly conspiracy."
Juno (2007) - 3/10
just not really interesting or exciting at all.
The Dirt 4/10
2019 Motley Crue movie
Ya I'm just now getting around to it.
Really sad how much of a Nikki Sixx female biological donor (mother) was to him.
However while the movie portrayed him as bouncing to foster care, instead his grand parents took him in. He speaks well of them now.
The mothers trying to show up years later and gold dig is beyond reprehensible.
Bio father also sounds like grade A stain.
Vince Neil actor looked like Dana Carvey on Waynes World at times.
His daughter dying was super sad. Sounds like IRL it snapped him out of being the dooshebag he is, at least for the time surrounding her illness and passing.
Money can't buy you love, that's for sure.
Appears they are all relatively well now. Mick Mars thinks the band is burning him on payments but the rest say he has gotten some greedy lawyers.
10/10
Air
Jordan does it again. Alot of references flew by my families heads but they loved Mrs.Jordan.
MJ is Undefeated
Blackberry was pretty good, I would say 7/10
The Covenant
Guy Ritchie movie with Jake Gyllenhaal as an Army sergeant stationed in Afghanistan.
The best thing I've seen in a while.
8.5/10
Across the Spider Verse was great, can't wait for the next.
I went to see this with my kid. I watched the first one just before. Unbelievable animation.
7/10
The wrapup is rushed and way too many maneuvers at once.
But the setup and pace are otherwise good.
Honestly I found myself getting caught up in the animation to where there times I realized I had no idea what was being said. Definitely incredible.
Mad max.... Lame and dated... 3/10
Across the Spiderverse - 7/10
Maybe the most visually stunning movie ever made. Would have been a 10/10, but it continues a recent godawful trend of ending on way way way way way too much of a cliffhanger. Nothing gets resolved by the end of the runtime, and that means it’s technically not even a movie, it’s just an episode of TV you paid $14 to watch. Give me a full movie with some resolution, and then set up the next one.
Past Lives - 8.5/10
Great film, with a fantastic conclusion. But it’s quiet and slow building and 75% of it’s in Korean, so most all of you will think it’s boring.
Flash 7/10
Probably the most fun DC movie for me since the first Shazam and the original Superman from 1978. The script is absolutely nothing new and predictable and Ezra's voice is teenager emo whiny but great popcorn flick.
There are currently 2 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 2 guests)