Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Veteran ace3g's Avatar
    My Team
    San Antonio Spurs
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Post Count
    31,996
    Past few days ESPN has been redirecting me to the UK site and I haven't been able to watch stuff through my HBO Now account - getting the error message below:


    HBO NOW is accessible only in the U.S. and certain U.S. territories.

    If you’re located in one of these areas and experiencing difficulties, contact your Internet service provider.

    For more help, go to: [itsh.bo/service-area](geoBlockHelpLink)

    __

    I have tried clearing my cookies and cache with no luck.

  2. #2
    🏆🏆🏆🏆🏆 ElNono's Avatar
    My Team
    San Antonio Spurs
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Post Count
    130,460
    You have some sort of proxy or vpn enabled in your system. If you don't think so, you better download malwarebytes and do a scan.

  3. #3
    Veteran ace3g's Avatar
    My Team
    San Antonio Spurs
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Post Count
    31,996
    You have some sort of proxy or vpn enabled in your system. If you don't think so, you better download malwarebytes and do a scan.
    Yeah I definitely haven't set up any proxy or enabled a VPN. Downloading malwarebytes now.


    __

    Zero detection after running scan.
    Last edited by ace3g; 05-10-2020 at 01:49 AM.

  4. #4
    🏆🏆🏆🏆🏆 ElNono's Avatar
    My Team
    San Antonio Spurs
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Post Count
    130,460
    Then double check your VPN settings, browser/system proxy settings and/or any VPN/Proxy extensions in your browser.

    You have something rerouting your traffic through a VPN/Proxy in the UK.

  5. #5
    Veteran
    My Team
    San Antonio Spurs
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Post Count
    35,953
    Call or go to your cable provider Site and do a router reset. Most of these companies also have a support app you can download so you can do a modem reboot from there as well.

    You could have a dynamic ip address too that changes from time to time but I doubt it would give you one from out of the country.

  6. #6
    Veteran SpursforSix's Avatar
    My Team
    San Antonio Spurs
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Post Count
    17,371
    Have you tried turning the computer off and then back on?

  7. #7
    Club Rookie of The Year DJR210's Avatar
    My Team
    San Antonio Spurs
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Post Count
    18,089
    Have you tried turning the computer off and then back on?

  8. #8
    Veteran ace3g's Avatar
    My Team
    San Antonio Spurs
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Post Count
    31,996
    Whatever the issue was, it has corrected itself. I did reboot the modem again - this time I left it off for about 15 - 20 minutes before plugging everything back in. Very weird, never had that type of networking issue before.

    Thank you all for the suggestions.

  9. #9
    🏆🏆🏆🏆🏆 ElNono's Avatar
    My Team
    San Antonio Spurs
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Post Count
    130,460

  10. #10
    Veteran SpursforSix's Avatar
    My Team
    San Antonio Spurs
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Post Count
    17,371
    Whatever the issue was, it has corrected itself. I did reboot the modem again - this time I left it off for about 15 - 20 minutes before plugging everything back in. Very weird, never had that type of networking issue before.

    Thank you all for the suggestions.
    Hmmm...when you rebooted the modem, did you also power down the computer? Or power it down at any time?
    You're welcome.

  11. #11
    Got Woke? DMC's Avatar
    My Team
    San Antonio Spurs
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Post Count
    75,921
    Hmmm...when you rebooted the modem, did you also power down the computer? Or power it down at any time?
    You're welcome.
    Had a tech support guy at a company I worked for, he'd say "is there power to the unit" to a field engineer who called in a difficult issue.

  12. #12
    Alleged Michigander ChumpDumper's Avatar
    My Team
    San Antonio Spurs
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Post Count
    112,438
    Just seeing this. I recently learned how to change the location Google Chrome detects so access content in other countries. Maybe a site you visited did that and it stuck for some reason. I can see how restarting the browser or computer could remedy that. If that's the case CCleaner or something similar could clear out all those settings.

  13. #13
    coffee's for closers FrostKing's Avatar
    My Team
    Chicago Bulls
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Post Count
    6,567
    1. log off all syncs
    2. delete history/cache
    3. compare different browser

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •