Page 6 of 23 FirstFirst ... 234567891016 ... LastLast
[…] and who either during the course of any such travel or use or thereafter performs or attempts to perform any other overt act for any purpose specified in subparagraph (A), (B), (C), or (D) of this paragraph—

    Shall be fined under this le, or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

    Since the federal government hasn’t been involved in a lot of “riot” prosecutions in recent memory, this isn’t a charge that has been used often. But the language is nearly identical to a crime set forth in le 21 USC § 843(b) – a federal drug statute – which reads:

    “It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to use any communication facility in committing or in causing or facilitating the commission of any act or acts cons uting a felony under any provision of this subchapter…”

    These are colloquially referred to as “phone counts” – pick up a phone to order up a delivery of drugs and you’ve committed a crime whether the drugs arrive or not. They are easy for a jury to understand and easy to prove.