Page 6 of 23 FirstFirst ... 234567891016 ... LastLast
[…] While the announcement and designation may not have added to DOJ’s arsenal of resources, what it did do was signal that DOJ would be entering the fight.

    So, what does that mean? In my opinion there are three potential prosecutorial options that play to the strengths of the federal agencies and can be brought to bear on the problem relatively quickly.

    The simplest is a charge under 18 U.S.C § 2101, which provides:

    (a) Whoever travels in interstate or foreign commerce or uses any facility of interstate or foreign commerce, including, but not limited to, the mail, telegraph, telephone, radio, or television, with intent—

    (1) to incite a riot; or

    (2) to organize, promote, encourage, participate in, or carry on a riot; or

    (3) to commit any act of violence in furtherance of a riot; or

    (4) to aid or abet any person in inciting or participating in or carrying on a riot or committing any act of violence in furtherance of a riot;

    and who either during the course of any such travel or use or thereafter performs or attempts to perform any other overt act for any purpose specified in subparagraph (A), (B), (C), or (D) of this paragraph—

    Shall be fined under this le, or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

    Since the federal government hasn’t been involved in a lot of “riot” prosecutions in recent memory, this isn’t a charge that has been used often. But the language is nearly identical to a crime set forth in le 21 USC § 843(b) – a federal drug statute – which reads: