Legislature Ready To Neuter Abbott's Social Security Redaction Opinion
[…] For example, the Texas Land le Association said in an email to members that it is working with the Legislature on a “fast-track” bill to dissolve the paperwork bottleneck they believe Abbott’s opinion has caused. The oil and gas industry is pursuing a similar remedy.
In fact, sources say, both industries are counting on House Bill 2061, authored by Texas House Ways and Means Committee Chairman Jim Keffer.
Keffer staff members said Tuesday more language will be added to the bill. In its current form, it simply repeals section 552.147 of the Texas Government Code, effective immediately if it receives a two-thirds member vote.
Section 552.147 is a portion of the Texas Public Information Act added by the 79th Legislature, which says: “(a) The social security number of a living person is excepted from the requirements of Section0 552.021.” and “(b) A governmental body may redact the social security number of a living person from any information the governmental body discloses under Section0 552.021 without the necessity of requesting a decision from the attorney general under Subchapter G.”
A spokeswoman for Keffer said the hope is that H.B. 2061 will render Abbott’s opinion moot, since it was issued in response to a question over whether language in Section 552.147 is mandatory or elective. If that section doesn’t exist, neither does a legal reason for Abbott’s opinion.